1786

(3) SETS HISTORY BOOKS - Including: (12 vol set) Sponsor's Edition Lincoln Memorial University 'Works of Abraham Lincoln' edited by John G. Nicolay and John Hay, 1894, Copy No 86, Especially prepared for Anne Marie Held, signed and sealed by John Wesley Hill, University Chancellor, in 3/4 red leather with gilt title and decoration, top edge gilt, colored endpapers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", approx 350 pps per vol, corners bumped, edges of boards rubbed, contents fine; PLUS Manuscript Edition 'Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1858' by Albert J. Beveridge, with illustrations, Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1928, No 523/1000, blue paper boards, with cloth spine, gilt applied labels, deckled edge, 10 1/4" x 6 3/4", approx 300 pps per vol, spines sunned, owner inscribed inside front cover, corners bumped, contents fine; PLUS (9 vol set) Will Durant's 'The Story of Civilization', Simon and Schuster, New York, fifteenth printing, red cloth binding, 10" x 6 3/4", approx 800 pps per vol, very good condition with minor rubs to bindings, corners bumped.

SETS HISTORY BOOKS - Including: (12 vol set) Sponsor's Edition Lincoln Memorial University 'Works of Abraham Lincoln' edited by John G. Nicolay and John Hay, 1894, Copy No 86, Especially prepared for Anne Marie Held, signed and sealed by John Wesley Hill, University Chancellor, in 3/4 red leather with gilt title and decoration, top edge gilt, colored endpapers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", approx 350 pps per vol, corners bumped, edges of boards rubbed, contents fine; PLUS Manuscript Edition 'Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1858' by Albert J. Beveridge, with illustrations, Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1928, No 523/1000, blue paper boards, with cloth spine, gilt applied labels, deckled edge, 10 1/4" x 6 3/4", approx 300 pps per vol, spines sunned, owner inscribed inside front cover, corners bumped, contents fine; PLUS (9 vol set) Will Durant's 'The Story of Civilization', Simon and Schuster, New York, fifteenth printing, red cloth binding, 10" x 6 3/4", approx 800 pps per vol, very good condition with minor rubs to bindings, corners bumped.

Accepted Forms of Payment:

American Express, Discover, MasterCard, Money Order / Cashiers Check, Paypal, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer

Shipping

Purchases will be available for shipment upon receipt of payment. Shipping will normally occur within 10 days of payment. TPAG will attempt to find the lowest shipping price for each order and will identify this to the purchaser for approval. TPAG will not declare less than the full sale price on any international paperwork. Other shipments will be insured for full value unless the buyer specifically requests other coverage. TPAG is not responsible for any shipper's refusal to fully compensate the buyer for damages that may occur. All International customs costs and policies are the responsibility of the buyer. TPAG will not misrepresent the description or declare less than full sales price on any international paperwork.


International coin purchasers: You are responsible for ensuring your country allows the importation of coins and currency. If your package is lost, stolen, or seized by customs, you will assume all responsibility. We are not responsible for any import duties, customs fees, or penalties associated with your shipment. Our preferred shipping is via USPS Registered First Class Mail International, although be aware that this method does not offer insurance coverage. For other shipping classes, be aware that a customs declaration is required and there are limitations in available insurance coverage which vary by country. TPAG will not misrepresent the coin description or declare less than full sales price on any international paperwork.

November 5, 2012 11:00 AM EST
Thomaston, ME, US

Thomaston Place Auction Galleries

You agree to pay a buyer's premium of 15% and any applicable taxes and shipping.

View full terms and conditions

Bid Increments
From: To: Increments:
$0 $99 $10
$100 $499 $25
$500 $999 $50
$1,000 $2,499 $100
$2,500 $4,999 $250
$5,000 $9,999 $500
$10,000 $14,999 $1,000
$15,000 $49,999 $2,500
$50,000 $99,999 $5,000
$100,000 + $10,000